These cute little Vancouver Island Marmots are endangered! Marmots have been the cute members of the sciuridae family for a very long time. But they are almost extinct! They are one of the five most endangered species animals in all of Canada.
The Marmots are a part of the Animalia Kingdom. They are also in the Rodentia order, are classified as Mammalia and part of the Sciuridae (squirrel, has chipmunks, squirrels and woodchucks) family. They are also a part of the vancouverensis species. But what most people know them by is they are the largest member of the squirrel family (usually the size of a cat). They have a rich brown coat with patches of other colors (white and greys) over them.
The Marmots are born with three or four pups in a litter. They stay in their burrow to grow and are not seen above ground until late June or July, spending their first one to two months in the burrow. As babies they have an unusual brownish black coat. This coat begins to look orangey-brown after fading during the hot dry summer. The colors range from different color stages of coat development. This makes it easy for parents to identify their pups. It also makes it easier to tell us who are babies and who are older adults.
Because these cute little Vancouver Island Marmots are endangered, people all over are creating rehab facilities where doctors rescue, rehabilitate and release the Marmots whose lives have been threatened. Help save the Marmots because they are fifth on the list of Endangered animals in all of Canada! These are the species that go instinct right under our noses!
To help save them you can go to https://marmots.org/how-you-can-help/adopt-a-marmot/ to either donate or adopt your own!
Here are the simple steps you can take to adopt one. First, go to this link ➔ https://marmots.org/how-you-can-help/adopt-a-marmot/ , then listen along to what the wonderful people working at the organization have to say. Do some research and adopt one! It’s that simple! Now what are you doing still reading this – go adopt one!